Speche Logo


When you use our services, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, request, and delete your information.

Effective April 20, 2020 | Archived versions | Download PDF

Contents

Introduction
Information Speche collects
Why Speche collects data
Your privacy controls
Sharing your information
Requesting & deleting your information
Keeping your information secure
Retaining your information
Compliance & cooperation with regulators
About this policy
Contact Us

We build a range of services to facilitate the secure delivery of text to people around the world. Our services include:

 • Speche apps, sites, and devices, like the CAT Shuttle Local, eScription, and Speche.
 • Platforms and systems for Event Administration and Text Broadcasting.
 • Products integrated into Remote Counsel or other Courtroom Connect products and services.
 • Products that can be integrated into third-party apps and sites, like the SpecheBox player and SpecheBox Relay.

You can use our services in a variety of ways to manage your privacy. For most, usage of the SpecheBox player will be your only exposure to Speche. Court Reporters and Caption Providers send data to our system. Speche or Remote Counsel Accounts can be used to create and manage live broadcast events. Across our services, you can adjust your privacy settings to control what we collect and how your information is used.

Speche and Remote Counsel are part of the Courtroom Connect network of products and services.

To help explain things as clearly as possible, we’ve added examples and definitions for key terms. And if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us.

INFORMATION SPECHE COLLECTS

We want you to understand the types of information we collect as you use our services

We collect information to satisfy legal requirements, fulfill business requirements, and provide better services to all our users. The information Speche collects, and how that information is used, depends on how you use our services and how you manage your privacy controls. Some forms of data are stored indefinitely, like account information, other forms of data, like server and service logs, are only stored for weeks, days, or hours.

Speche uses Google Analytics to monitor and analyze activity on all of our web sites.

SpecheBox Users:

When using the SpecheBox, we store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the browser, application, device, or the third party client you’re using.

The information we collect includes unique identifiers, browser type and settings or device type and version. We also collect information about each Event connection, including IP address, port, date, time, user agent, client type, and bytes sent.

The SpecheBox stores your display preferences, notification status, and privacy options as a cookie

All chat room content is logged during a chat session. Chat sessions are retained until the event ends and all chat windows have been closed.

When submitting Feedback, we collect the IP address, user agent, SpecheBox crash report, date, time, referrer URL, any entered message, and your email address, if provided.

Reporter Connections:

We collect the username, password, port, date, and time for each reporter connection.
Until that connection is linked to a live Event, we will buffer the last 4096 bytes received.
Upon connecting to a live Event, all buffered and live data is broadcast to event viewers and logged as a transcript.

Speche Accounts:

The automated creation of a reporter account requires a username (email address), password, and an identifier (name). This is used to uniquely identify each reporter connection.

When you create a Speche Account, you provide us with personal information that includes your name, email address, phone number, street address, a username and a password.

When you sign in to your Speche Account through the eScription web site, we collect the IP address, date, time, and the browser user agent. Session and user cookies provide seamless transitions through site content.

You can log into your Speche Account to manage the information saved with your account.

Remote Counsel Users:

The SpecheBox receives a unique identifier used to store your marks, notes, and issues. Event Notifications are delivered to the recipient email address(es) by Speche.

We use various technologies to collect and store information, including cookies, local storage, such as browser web storage or application data caches, databases, and server logs.

Go to Speche to login to your account.

WHY SPECHE COLLECTS DATA

We use data to securely to operate and maintain our business, enhance your usage experience, and to build better services.

We use the information we collect from all our services for the following purposes:

Provide our services

We use your information to securely deliver our services, such as access to create, connect to, or view, live events.

Maintain & improve our services

We also use your information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as tracking or troubleshooting connection issues that you report to us. And we use your information to make improvements to our services — for example, understanding why some reporters or viewers experience frequent reconnections to our services.

Develop new services

We use the information we collect in existing services to help us develop new ones. For example, identifying the transcript forms most commonly requested, by SpecheBox users, inspired us to design and launch SpecheBox Relay.

Measure performance

We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used. For example, we analyze data about your visits to our sites to do things like optimize web and application design. We use a variety of tools to do this, including Google Analytics.

Communicate with you

We use information we collect, like your email address, to interact with you directly. For example, we may send you an Event Notification if you are the reporter assigned to a scheduled Event. Or we may let you know about upcoming changes or improvements to our services. And if you contact Speche, we’ll keep a record of your request in order to help solve any issues you might be facing.

Protect Speche, our users, and the public

We use information to help improve the safety, security, and reliability of our services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm Speche, our users, or the public. For example, any changes made to the SpecheBox Privacy Controls must be stored, so your privacy choices are available each time you use the SpecheBox.

We use different technologies to process and analyze connection data for these purposes. And we may analyze reporter content to help us detect data translation issues.

We’ll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t covered in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR PRIVACY CONTROLS

You have choices regarding the information we collect and how it's used

This section describes key controls for managing your privacy across our services.

Privacy controls and cookies

Cookies are small files that are transferred to your computer, through your web browser (if allowed), by a web site or service provider. Cookies allow our sites or services to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can configure your browser to indicate when Speche has set a cookie in your browser. You can also configure your browser to block all cookies from a specific domain or all domains.

Cookie Controls
Some cookies are necessary for the proper functioning and security of our websites. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies while using Speche products and services, your access may be restricted and some features may not function correctly or at all.

Speche Accounts
Cookies must be enabled to use the eScription web site. Your session and eScription cookies are essential components of site access and security.

If cookies are disabled:
 • The SpecheBox will use default settings and function normally.
 • The Speche web site will continue to load, but not all features may work correctly.
 • The eScription web site will not load. Upon login, you will return to the Speche home page.

Speche Privacy Controls

Access the Speche privacy controls from the SpecheBox toolbar, the Speche home page, and the eScription main page.

 • Enable / disable use of Google Analytics - Speche uses Google Analytics to understand SpecheBox usage and aid in SpecheBox support.

 • Enable / disable use of the SpecheBox Cookie - The SpecheBox Cookie remembers your display settings (font, font size, colors) and whether you have acknowledged SpecheBox notifications. Disabling the SpecheBox Cookie may result in repeated start-up notifications.

Ways to review or manage your information

SpecheBox users can request all connection data associated with their IP Address. The event or event date is required to identify this data.

Speche Account holders can login to eScription and choose My Account, or Manage Accounts to view or edit your personal information.

Remote Counsel Reporters can request all data associated with their username or email address.

Ways to remove or delete your information

You can request that your data be deleted or anonymized, upon completion of any legal or business considerations associated with that data.

SpecheBox users can request that all connection data associated with their IP Address be deleted or anonymized. The event(s) or event dates are required to identify this data.

Speche Account Administrators can disable user accounts.

Speche Account Administrators can request that their company account be deleted or anonymized.

All Speche Account holders can request that their account be deleted or anonymized.

Remote Counsel Reporters can request that all data associated with their username or email address be deleted or anonymized.

Uninstall any Speche applications to delete all associated configuration data.
Terminate any subscriptions associated with any Speche applications.
Speche Application users can request that their product registration data be deleted or anonymized.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

When Speche shares your information

We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of Speche except in the following cases:

With our payment processing partners
We may provide your name, email address, or phone number to pre-fill a third-party payment form, as part of a payment or subscription process.

With our direct marketing partners
We may provide your name, email address, or street address to direct marketing partners to keep you updated on Courtroom Connect products, services, and offers.

For external processing
We may provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use service providers to help us with customer support.

For legal reasons
We will share personal information outside of Speche if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
 • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request.
 • Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
 • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.>
 • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Speche, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners — like publishers, advertisers, developers, or rights holders. For example, we share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

If Speche is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we’ll continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We build security into our services to protect your information

All Speche products are built with strong security features that continuously protect your information. The insights we gain from maintaining our services help us detect and automatically block security threats from ever reaching you. And if we do detect something risky that we think you should know about, we’ll notify you and help guide you through steps to stay better protected.

We work hard to protect you and Speche from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold, including:

RETAINING YOUR INFORMATION

We retain the data we collect for different periods of time depending on what it is and how we use it:

Some data you can delete whenever you like, such as the SpecheBoxParams or eScription cookies. You can also delete information saved in your Speche account, or request to have it deleted.
Other data is deleted or anonymized automatically after a set period of time, such as connection data in server logs.
We keep some data until you delete your Speche Account, such as your company or user information.
And some data we retain for longer periods of time when necessary for legitimate business or legal purposes, such as security, fraud and abuse prevention, or financial record-keeping.

When we delete data, we follow a deletion process to make sure that your data is safely and completely removed from our servers or retained only in anonymized form. We try to ensure that our services protect information from accidental or malicious deletion. Because of this, there may be delays between when your request to delete something and when copies are deleted from our systems.

COMPLIANCE & COOPERATION WITH REGULATORS

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and make sure that we process your information in ways that comply with it.

Data transfers

We maintain servers around the world and your information may be processed on servers located outside of the country where you live. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections described in this policy.

When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of your data that we cannot resolve with you directly.

California requirements If the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) applies to your information, we provide these disclosures and the tools described in this policy so you can exercise your rights to receive information about our data practices, as well as to request access to and deletion of your information. These tools allow you to review, update and delete your information.

Speche does not sell your personal information. We only share your information as described in this policy. Speche processes your information for the purposes described in this policy, which include “business purposes” under the CCPA. These purposes include:

Protecting against security threats, abuse, and illegal activity. Speche uses and may disclose information to detect, prevent and respond to security incidents, and for protecting against other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity.
Auditing and measurement. Speche uses information for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used, as well as to fulfill obligations to our partners. We may disclose non-personally identifiable information publicly and with these partners, including for auditing purposes.
Maintaining our services. Speche uses information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting bugs and other issues that you report to us.
Research and development. Speche uses information to improve our services and to develop new products, features and technologies that benefit our users and the public.
Use of service providers. Speche shares information with service providers to perform services on our behalf, in compliance with our Privacy Policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we may rely on service providers to help provide customer support.
Advertising. Speche Account holders may receive advertisements for Speche and other Courtroom Connect products and services.
Speche also uses information to satisfy applicable laws or regulations, and discloses information in response to legal process or enforceable government requests, including to law enforcement.

If you have additional questions or requests related to your rights under the CCPA, you can contact Speche.

ABOUT THIS POLICY

When this policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products and services offered by Speche Communications, its affiliates, and services offered on third-party sites, such as payment processing or advertising services. This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to:

The information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our services. Services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may include Speche services or be linked from our services.

Changes to this policy

We change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We always indicate the date the last changes were published and we offer access to archived versions for your review. If changes are significant, we’ll provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

Contact Us

877-838-9067 or
404-935-0321

support@speche.com or
support@remotecounsel.com

3901 Roswell Road
Suite 302
Marietta, GA 30062

Our Network

Courtroom Connect

Courtroom View Network

Remote Counsel

Speche Communications